Academic Results 2017

Congratulations to all our Year 12 students of 2017 for an outstanding year of academic, community and personal achievements. We commend the hard work and commitment of each and every student in achieving their personal best.

 

HSC Distinguished Achievers (Band 6 or E4):

 

Elesi Atsu

Visual Arts

 

Isabella De Rieve

English (Advanced)

 

Laura Douglas

Mathematics General 2

 

Caroline Edwards

Biology

 

Mathematics (2016)

 

Annabelle Evagelatos

Modern Greek Beginners

 

Elesha Gebran  

Biology

 

 

Callum Greenaway  

Mathematics General 2

 

Music 1

 

Harry Haralabopoulos  

Modern Greek Beginners

 

Ashley Karagorgovski

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

 

Roberta Karamyan

 

Visual Arts

Marc Lawand

Mathematics General 2

 

Georgina Ka Tung Li

 

Mathematics

Peter Liaros

Modern Greek Beginners

 

Tara McDonald

Mathematics General 2

 

Baillie McWhirter

Music 1

 

Benjamin Meller

Mathematics

 

Music 1

 

Software Design and Development

 

Adrienne Poulos

Business Studies

 

Mathematics (2016)

 

Mathematics Extension 1 (2016)

Claire Schanzer  

 

Visual Arts

 

Simon Shilson-Josling

 

Music 1

 

Aleksia Sivris

History Extension

 

Visual Arts

 

Modern Greek Beginners

 

James Stewart

Mathematics

 

Modern Greek Beginners

 

Lingxin (Cindy)Wang

Mathematics Extension 2

 

Mathematics (2016)

 

Mathematics Extension 1 (2016)

 

Kevin Xie

Biology

 

Name withheld by request

Biology

 

English Extension 1

 

Mathematics (2016)

 

Congratulations to our Year 12 Visual Arts student, Roberta Karamyan for her selection into ARTEXPRESS 2018. Congratulations also to Year 12 Visual Arts student, Claire Schanzer for her selection into the HSC Art Rules Exhibition at Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre, Gymea and for winning the Friends of Hazelhurst Choice Award.

 

Special Congratulations to Benjamin Meller for his nomination to the HSC ENCORE program.

  

Congratulations also to our Year 11 Mathematics Acceleration students, Joanne Chan, Thomas Eveleigh, Lachlan Fraser, Caitlin Ong, Isabella Pfahlert and Emily Stevenson whose Band 6 results place them in the HSC Distinguished Achievers List for 2017.